Your Privacy

At SMARTAX we understand the importance of your personal information, and we are devoted to keeping your information private. As a SMARTAX client, we wish to ensure your trust in us as a company. All of our dealings with private information are in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

You have our word that we will do everything in our power to keep any information you provide us with confidential. We are not involved with selling of information to anyone for any purpose. We believe that you, the client has entrusted us with your information, and it is your choice to share it, not ours. If we come across anything that we believe would be beneficial for yourself, we will contact you first, so that you may get in contact with that organisation etc, and not the other way around.

Responsible Use of Information

Here at SMARTAX, we will not use your personal information for any non tax related purpose (or purpose not related to the services we provided to you). Your personal information will be treated with respect and will not be disclosed to any other individual or organisation without your expressed written consent.

Information Requested by Another Organisation

Your information will be used to complete your Income Tax Return only, and we will only share this information with authorised Government bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office.

Quality of Personal Information

We make it our priority here at SMARTAX, to make sure that our records of your personal information and details are always up to date. To assist us with this, you may be asked to fill out an Update Client Information Form (for existing clients), or a New Client’s Form (for new clients) next time that you come in. If you are aware of any important changes in your information that would be crucial to your business with us (such as you contact details), please let us know immediately so that we can update your records.

Financial Information

All financial information we posses will never be disclosed to any non-affiliated companies, or persons except as required by law. Financial information includes information such as: credit card numbers and bank account information. We may store such information on our secure server system in order to benefit you with faster and more secure transactions (whether Tax Return Funds, or bill paying).

Tax Related Information

When you prepare or file a tax return with us, the information contained in your tax return will be treated with extreme care and confidence. It will be processed in the fastest way possible, and returned to you promptly.

Third Parties

Our site does link to other sites in order to provide you with all of the tax and financial services you might need. There is a list of links that you might find useful, and also a list of other associations that we are affiliated with. We recommend these companies to you because we believe that they will provide you with the same quality of service that we strive to maintain. We do not share private information with these companies. We will never disclose identifying and contact information without your consent, except as required by law.SMARTAX is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of third parties, but will insist that third parties post and maintain their privacy policies.

Limited Liability

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.